Vietnam Flag Vietnam

Heads of Government

Nguyễn Xuân Phúc

Nguyễn Xuân Phúc, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Xuân Phúc
  • Assumed Office: 7 April 2016
  • Left Office: NA
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Tấn Dũng
  • Successor: NA
  • Notes:

    Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (2 August 2011 – 7 April 2016)

  • Born: 20 July 1954
  • Birth Place: Quế Sơn, Quảng Nam Province, South Vietnam (now Vietnam)
  • Died: NA
  • Alma Mater: National Economics University; National Academy of Public Administration; National University of Singapore
  • Spouse(s): Trần Thị Nguyệt Thu
  • Children: Nguyễn Thị Xuân Trang; Nguyễn Xuân Hiếu
  • Previous Positions: Minister of the Government Office (2 August 2007 – 3 August 2011)
Nguyễn Tấn Dũng

Nguyễn Tấn Dũng, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Tấn Dũng
  • Assumed Office: 27 June 2006
  • Left Office: 7 April 2016
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Phan Văn Khải
  • Successor: Nguyễn Xuân Phúc
  • Born: 17 November 1949
  • Birth Place: Cà Mau, South Vietnam (now Vietnam)
  • Alma Mater: Queen Mary University of London
  • Spouse(s): Trần Thanh Kiệm
  • Children: Nguyễn Thanh Nghị; Nguyễn Thanh Phượng; Nguyễn Minh Triết
  • Previous Positions: Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (29 September 1997 – 27 June 2006); Governor of the State Bank (May 1997 – 11 December 1999); Head of the Party Central Committee Economic Commission (June 1996 – August 1997); Deputy Minister of Public Security (January 1995 – August 1997)
Phan Văn Khải

Phan Văn Khải, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Phan Văn Khải
  • Assumed Office: 24 September 1997
  • Left Office: 27 June 2006
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Successor: Nguyễn Tấn Dũng
  • Born: 25 December 1934
  • Birth Place: Củ Chi District, Saigon (now Ho Chi Minh City), Cochinchina
  • Died: 17 March 2018
  • Alma Mater: University of Economics
  • Spouse(s): Nguyễn Thị Sáu (died. 2012)
  • Children: Phan Minh Hoan; Phan Thi Bach Yen
  • Previous Positions: Deputy Prime Minister (8 August 1991 – 29 September 1997)
Caption

Võ Văn Kiệt, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Assumed Office: 24 September 1992
  • Left Office: 24 September 1997
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Đỗ Mười
  • Successor: Phan Văn Khải
  • Born: 23 November 1922
  • Birth Place: Trung Hiep, French Cochinchina
  • Died: 11 June 2008
  • Spouse(s): Trần Kim Anh (died. 1966); Phan Lương Cầm
  • Children: 4 (2 died in 1966)
  • Previous Positions: Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (23 April 1982 – 8 August 1991); Chairman of the State Planning Commission (April 1982 – March 1988)
Caption

Võ Văn Kiệt, Acting Chairman of the Council of Ministers

  • Full Name: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Assumed Office: 8 August 1991
  • Left Office: 24 September 1992
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Đỗ Mười
  • Successor: Himself
  • Notes: Prime Minister of Vietnam (24 September 1992 – 24 September 1997)
  • Born: 23 November 1922
  • Birth Place: Trung Hiep, French Cochinchina
  • Died: 11 June 2008
  • Spouse(s): Trần Kim Anh (died. 1966); Phan Lương Cầm
  • Children: 4 (2 died in 1966)
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers (acting) (10 March 1988 – 22 June 1988 ); First Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (23 April 1982 – 8 August 1991 ; Chairman of the State Planning Commission (April 1982 – March 1988
Đỗ Mười

Đỗ Mười, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Vietnam

  • Full Name: Đỗ Mười
  • Assumed Office: 22 June 1988
  • Left Office: 8 August 1991
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Successor: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Notes:

    Secretary of the Central Military – Party Committee of the Communist Party (27 June 1991 – 29 December 1997); General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam (28 June 1991 – 26 December 1997)

  • Born: 2 February 1917
  • Birth Place: Thanh Trì District, Hanoi, French Indochina
  • Died: 1 October 2018
  • Spouse(s): Hằng Phạm
  • Previous Positions: Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (December 1969 – 2 July 1976); Minister of Construction (June 1973 – November 1977)
Caption

Võ Văn Kiệt, Acting Chairman of the Council of Ministers

  • Full Name: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Assumed Office: 10 March 1988
  • Left Office: 22 June 1988
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Đỗ Mười
  • Successor: Himself
  • Notes:

    Chairman of the Council of Ministers (acting) (8 August 1991 – 24 September 1992); First Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (23 April 1982 – 8 August 1991); 4th Prime Minister of Vietnam (24 September 1992 – 24 September 1997)

  • Born: 23 November 1922
  • Birth Place: Trung Hiep, French Cochinchina
  • Died: 11 June 2008
  • Spouse(s): Phan Lương Cầm
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the State Planning Commission (April 1982 – March 1988)
Caption

Phạm Hùng, Chairman of the Council of Ministers

  • Full Name: Phạm Hùng
  • Assumed Office: 18 June 1987
  • Left Office: 10 March 1988
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Phạm Văn Đồng
  • Successor: Võ Văn Kiệt
  • Born: 11 June 1912
  • Birth Place: Vĩnh Long Province, French Indochina
  • Died: 10 March 1988
  • Previous Positions: Minister of the Interior (1979-1987)
Phạm Văn Đồng

Phạm Văn Đồng, Chairman of the Council of Ministers

  • Full Name: Phạm Văn Đồng
  • Assumed Office: 2 July 1976
  • Left Office: 18 June 1987
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Post established
  • Successor: Phạm Hùng
  • Born: 1 March 1906
  • Birth Place: Đức Tân village, Mộ Đức district, in Quảng Ngãi Province, Indochina
  • Died: 29 April 2000
  • Previous Positions: Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam (20 September 1955 – 2 July 1976); Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (25 June 1947 – 20 September 1955); Member of the Politburo (1951–1987); Minister of Foreign Affairs (April 1954 – February 1961); Minister of Finance (16 August 1945 – March 1946)
Huỳnh Tấn Phát

Huỳnh Tấn Phát, Chairman of Provisional Revolutionary Government of the Republic of South Vietnam

  • Full Name: Huỳnh Tấn Phát
  • Assumed Office: 8 June 1969
  • Left Office: 2 July 1976
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Post established
  • Successor: Post abolished
  • Notes: Deputy Chairman of the Council of State (4 July 1981 – 19 July 1982); Vice President of Vietnam (2 July 1976 – 4 July 1981)
  • Born: 15 February 1913
  • Birth Place: Mỹ Tho, French Indochina
  • Died: 30 September 1989
Caption

Vũ Văn Mẫu, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Vũ Văn Mẫu
  • Assumed Office: 28 April 1975
  • Left Office: 30 April 1975
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Bá Cẩn
  • Successor: Huỳnh Tấn Phát
  • Born: 25 July 1914
  • Birth Place: Hanoi, French Indochina
  • Died: 20 August 1998
  • Alma Mater: University of Paris
Nguyễn Bá Cẩn

Nguyễn Bá Cẩn, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Bá Cẩn
  • Assumed Office: 5 April 1975
  • Left Office: 25 April 1975
  • Political Party: Democratic Party
  • Predecessor: Trần Thiện Khiêm
  • Successor: Vũ Văn Mẫu
  • Born: 9 September 1930
  • Birth Place: Cần Thơ, Vietnam
  • Died: 20 May 2009
Trần Thiện Khiêm

Trần Thiện Khiêm, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Trần Thiện Khiêm
  • Assumed Office: 22 August 1969
  • Left Office: 5 April 1975
  • Predecessor: Trần Văn Hương
  • Successor: Nguyễn Bá Cẩn
  • Born: 15 December 1925
  • Birth Place: Saigon, Cochinchina, French Indochina (present-day Vietnam)
Trần Văn Hương

Trần Văn Hương, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Trần Văn Hương
  • Assumed Office: 28 May 1968
  • Left Office: 1 September 1969
  • Political Party: Renaissance Party
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Successor: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Notes: President of the Republic of Vietnam (21 April 1975 – 28 April 1975); Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam (1971–1975)
  • Born: 1 December 1903
  • Birth Place: Long Châu commune, Châu Thành district, Vĩnh Long Province, French Cochinchina
  • Died: 27 January 1982
  • Alma Mater: Hanoi College of Education
  • Children: 2 sons
Caption

Nguyễn Văn Lộc, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Văn Lộc
  • Assumed Office: 1 November 1967
  • Left Office: 17 May 1968
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Cao Kỳ
  • Successor: Trần Văn Hương
  • Born: 24 August 1922
  • Spouse(s): Nguyễn Thị Mai
Nguyễn Cao Kỳ

Nguyễn Cao Kỳ, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Cao Kỳ
  • Assumed Office: 19 June 1965
  • Left Office: 31 October 1967
  • Predecessor: Phan Huy Quát
  • Successor: Nguyễn Văn Lộc
  • Notes: Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam (1967–1971)
  • Born: 8 September 1930
  • Birth Place: Sơn Tây, Tonkin, French Indochina (now Hanoi, Vietnam)
  • Died: 23 July 2011
  • Alma Mater: Air Command and Staff College
  • Spouse(s): Đặng Tuyết Mai (second wife); (First and third wives' names unknown)
  • Children: 6 children, including daughter Nguyễn Cao Kỳ Duyên
Phan Huy Quát

Phan Huy Quát, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Phan Huy Quát
  • Assumed Office: 16 February 1965
  • Left Office: 5 June 1965
  • Political Party: Nationalist Party
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Successor: Nguyễn Cao Kỳ
  • Born: 12 June 1908
  • Birth Place: Lộc Hà District, Hà Tĩnh Province, Vietnam
  • Died: 27 April 1979
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Education; Minister of Defense (June 1953-1954)
Caption

Nguyễn Xuân Oánh, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Assumed Office: 27 January 1965
  • Left Office: 15 February 1965
  • Predecessor: Trần Văn Hương
  • Successor: Phan Huy Quát
  • Born: 14 July 1921
  • Birth Place: Phủ Lạng Thương, today Bắc Giang, Vietnam
  • Died: 29 August 2003
  • Alma Mater: Harvard University
Trần Văn Hương

Trần Văn Hương, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Trần Văn Hương
  • Assumed Office: 4 November 1964
  • Left Office: 27 January 1965
  • Political Party: Renaissance Party
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Successor: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Notes: Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam (1971–1975); President of the Republic of Vietnam (21 April 1975 – 28 April 1975)
  • Born: 1 December 1903
  • Birth Place: Long Châu commune, Châu Thành district, Vĩnh Long Province, French Cochinchina
  • Died: 27 January 1982
  • Alma Mater: Hanoi College of Education
  • Children: 2 sons
Nguyễn Khánh

Nguyễn Khánh, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Assumed Office: 3 September 1964
  • Left Office: 4 November 1964
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ
  • Successor: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Notes:

    President of the Government of Free Vietnam (2005–2013)

  • Born: 8 November 1927
  • Birth Place: Trà Vinh, French Indochina (now Trà Vinh, Vietnam)
  • Died: 11 January 2013
  • Alma Mater: French School
  • Spouse(s): Nguyễn Lê Trần (also known as Madame Khánh)
  • Children: 6 children, 1 stepdaughter
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Military Revolutionary Council (30 January 1964 – 8 February 1964) (16 August 1964 – 27 August 1964)
Caption

Nguyễn Xuân Oánh, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Assumed Office: 29 August 1964
  • Left Office: 3 September 1964
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Successor: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Notes: Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam (1965)
  • Born: 14 July 1921
  • Birth Place: Phủ Lạng Thương, today Bắc Giang, Vietnam
  • Died: 29 August 2003
  • Alma Mater: Harvard University
Nguyễn Khánh

Nguyễn Khánh, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Assumed Office: 8 February 1964
  • Left Office: 29 August 1964
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ
  • Successor: Nguyễn Xuân Oánh
  • Notes:

    President of the Government of Free Vietnam (2005–2013)

  • Born: 8 November 1927
  • Birth Place: Trà Vinh, French Indochina (now Trà Vinh, Vietnam)
  • Died: 11 January 2013
  • Alma Mater: French School
  • Spouse(s): Nguyễn Lê Trần (also known as Madame Khánh)
  • Children: 6 children, 1 stepdaughter
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Military Revolutionary Council (30 January 1964 – 8 February 1964) (16 August 1964 – 27 August 1964)
Caption

Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ
  • Assumed Office: 6 November 1963
  • Left Office: 30 January 1964
  • Successor: Nguyễn Khánh
  • Born: 26 May 1908
  • Birth Place: Long Xuyên, Annam, French Indochina
  • Died: 12 June 1976
Ngo Dinh Diem

Ngo Dinh Diem, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Ngô Đình Diệm
  • Assumed Office: 26 June 1954
  • Left Office: 26 October 1955
  • Political Party: Cần Lao
  • Predecessor: Bửu Lộc
  • Successor: Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ
  • Notes: President of the Republic of Vietnam (26 October 1955 – 1 November 1963)
  • Born: 3 January 1901
  • Birth Place: Quảng Bình, French Indochina (present-day Vietnam)
  • Died: 2 November 1963
  • Alma Mater: School of Public Administration and Law
  • Spouse(s): Phạm Thị Thân (second wife)
  • Children: Ngô Đình Khôi; Ngô Đình Thị Giao; Ngô Đình Thục; Ngô Đình Diệm; Ngô Đình Thị Hiệp; Ngô Đình Thị Hoàng; Ngô Đình Nhu; Ngô Đình Cẩn; Ngô Đình Luyện

Bửu Lộc, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Phúc Bửu Lộc
  • Assumed Office: 11 January 1954
  • Left Office: 16 June 1954
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Văn Tâm
  • Successor: Ngô Đình Diệm
  • Born: 1914
  • Died: 1990
Nguyễn Văn Tâm

Nguyễn Văn Tâm, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Văn Tâm
  • Assumed Office: 6 June 1952
  • Left Office: 17 December 1953
  • Political Party: Nationalist Party
  • Predecessor: Trần Văn Hữu
  • Successor: Bửu Lộc
  • Born: 16 October 1895
  • Birth Place: Tây Ninh Province, Vietnam
  • Died: 23 November 1990
  • Previous Positions: District Chief of Cai Lậy, in Cochinchina
Caption

Trần Văn Hữu, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Trần Văn Hữu
  • Assumed Office: 6 May 1950
  • Left Office: 6 June 1952
  • Political Party: National Liberation Front
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Phan Long
  • Successor: Nguyễn Văn Tâm
  • Born: 1896
  • Birth Place: Vinh Long, Vietnam
  • Died: 17 January 1984
  • Previous Positions: President of Cochinchina (1948-1949)
Caption

Nguyễn Phan Long, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Phan Long
  • Assumed Office: 21 January 1950
  • Left Office: 27 April 1950
  • Political Party: Constitutional Party
  • Predecessor: Bảo Đại
  • Successor: Trần Văn Hữu
  • Born: 1889
  • Died: 16 July 1960
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Foreign Affairs; Minister of Interior
Bảo Đại

Bảo Đại, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Bảo Đại
  • Assumed Office: 14 June 1949
  • Left Office: 21 January 1950
  • Predecessor: Position created Nguyễn Văn Xuân (as head of provisional government)
  • Successor: Ngô Đình Diệm
  • Born: 22 October 1913
  • Birth Place: Doan-Trang-Vien Palace, Huế, French Indochina
  • Died: 30 July 1997
  • Alma Mater: Paris Institute of Political Studies
  • Spouse(s): Nam Phương (m. 1934–1963); Hoàng Phi Ánh Bùi Mộng Điệp Christiane Bloch-Carcenac Monique Baudot (m. 1972–1997)
  • Children: Bảo Long (1934–2007); Phương Mai (1937); Phương Liên (1938); Phương Dung (1942); Bảo Thắng (1943–2017) ; Phương Thảo (1946); Phương Minh (1949–2012); Bảo Ân (1953); Bảo Hoàng (1954–1955); Bảo Sơn (1957–1987); Phương Từ Patrick-Edward Bloch
  • Previous Positions: Emperor of the Nguyen Dynasty (8 January 1926 – 25 August 1945)
Caption

Nguyễn Văn Xuân, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Văn Xuân
  • Assumed Office: 8 October 1947
  • Left Office: 14 June 1949
  • Predecessor: Lê Văn Hoạch
  • Successor: Bảo Đại
  • Born: 3 April 1892
  • Birth Place: Annam, French Protectorate
  • Died: 14 January 1989
  • Previous Positions: President of the Republic of Cochinchina (1945–1947)
Caption

Lê Văn Hoạch, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Lê Văn Hoạch
  • Assumed Office: 29 November 1946
  • Left Office: 29 September 1947
  • Predecessor: Nguyễn Văn Thinh
  • Successor: Nguyễn Văn Xuân
  • Born: 1898
  • Died: 1978
Nguyen Van Thinh

Nguyen Van Thinh, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Nguyễn Văn Thinh
  • Assumed Office: 1 June 1946
  • Left Office: 10 November 1946
  • Political Party: Cochinchinese Democratic Party
  • Successor: Lê Văn Hoạch
  • Born: 1888
  • Birth Place: South of Vietnam
  • Died: 10 November 1946
  • Alma Mater: Indochina School of Medicine
Phạm Văn Đồng

Phạm Văn Đồng, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Phạm Văn Đồng
  • Assumed Office: 20 September 1955
  • Left Office: 2 July 1976
  • Political Party: Communist Party of Vietnam
  • Predecessor: Hồ Chí Minh
  • Successor: Post abolished
  • Notes:

    Chairman of the Council of Ministers (2 July 1976 – 18 June 1987 ); Member of the Politburo (1951–1987 ); Minister of Foreign Affairs (April 1954 – February 1961)

  • Born: 1 March 1906
  • Birth Place: Đức Tân village, Mộ Đức district, in Quảng Ngãi Province, Indochina
  • Died: 29 April 2000
  • Previous Positions: Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam (25 June 1947 – 20 September 1955); Minister of Finance (16 August 1945 – March 1946)
Ho Chi Minh

Ho Chi Minh, Chairman of the Government of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam

  • Full Name: Hồ Chí Minh
  • Assumed Office: 17 August 1945
  • Left Office: 20 September 1955
  • Political Party: French Section of the Workers International (1919–1921); French Communist Party (1921–1925); Communist Party of Vietnam (1925–1969)
  • Predecessor: Position established Trần Trọng Kim (as Prime Minister of the Empire of Vietnam )
  • Successor: Phạm Văn Đồng
  • Notes:

    Secretary of the Central Committee of the Workers Party of Vietnam (1 November 1956 – 10 September 1960); President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam (2 September 1945 – 2 September 1969); Member of the Politburo (31 March 1935 – 2 September 1969); Chairman of the Central Committee of the Workers Party of Vietnam (19 February 1951 – 2 September 1969)

  • Born: 19 May 1890
  • Birth Place: Kim Liên, Nghệ An Province, French Indochina
  • Died: 2 September 1969
  • Alma Mater: Communist University of the Toilers of the East
  • Spouse(s): Zeng Xueming (m. 1926)
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Foreign Affairs (28 August 1945 – 2 March 1946); (3 November 1946 – March 1947)